Regions

The Alberta Society of Fiddlers has defined ten regions in the province of Alberta and for each region there is one Regional Director. Together, these ten directors represent Alberta members as they determine the goals, and the roles and responsibilities of the Society.

For more information, please click the links below.

Northwest Region

The Northwest Region – extends from Fox Creek, north to the NWT border, and from Utikima Lake, west to the B.C. border; and it includes such centers as: Valleyview, High Prairie, Grande Prairie, Fairview, Peace River, Manning, High Level, and Fort Vermilion.

Regional Director:
Tasha Zboya
Phone: 403-604-6741
email: supertash_1@hotmail.com

Northeast Region

The Northeast Region – extends from Lloydminster, north to the NWT border, and from Peerless Lake, east to the Saskatchewan border; and it includes such centers as: Vegreville, Two Hills, Smoky Lake, Bonnyville, Lac La Biche, Fort McMurray, and Fort Chipewyan.

Regional Director:
Charlie Gargus
Phone: 780-603-7564
Email: charliegargus@gmail.com 

Athabasca Slave Lake Region

The Athabasca Slave Lake Region – extends from Wandering River, west to Grouard, and from Sangudo, north to Wabasca; and it includes such centers as: Slave Lake, Calling Lake, Whitecourt, Barrhead, Thorhild, Athabasca, and Westlock.

Regional Director:
Cliff McLean
cjcactus@digitalrock.org
780-786-4974

Greater Edmonton Region

The Greater Edmonton Region – extends from Riley, west to Pigeon Lake and as far north as Redwater; and it includes such centers as: Edmonton, Lamont, Devon, Leduc, St. Albert, and Morinville.

Regional Director:
Troy Gates, of Ft. Saskatchewan, AB
Phone: 780-998-4817
email: tgates@albertacom.com

Yellowhead West Region

The Yellowhead West Region – extends west from Lac Ste Anne to the B.C. border; and it includes such centers as: Wabamun, Edson, Hinton, Grand Cache, Mayerthorpe, and Drayton Valley.

Regional Director:
Vacant

Red Deer / Rocky Region

The Red Deer / Rocky Region – extends west from Stettler to the B.C. border; and it includes such centers as: Wetaskiwin, Lacombe, Red Deer, Rimbey, Jasper, and Rocky Mountain House.

Regional Director:
Laurie Maetche, of Lacombe, AB
Phone: 403-782-5596
email: lmaetche@burmanu.ca

Airdrie & Foothills Region

The Airdrie & Foothills Region – extends west from Drumheller to the B.C. border; it includes such centers as: Trochu, Three Hills, Olds, Didsbury, and Sundre.

Regional Director:
Gary Giesbrecht, Airdrie, AB
Phone: 403-948-7216
email: giesbreg@telusplanet.net

East Central Region

The East Central Region – extends east from Bashaw to the Saskatchewan border; and it includes such centers as: Camrose, Wainwright, Provost, Killam, Coronation, and Hanna.

Regional Director:
Brian Beairsto
Phone: 780-781-0912
email: kponpkn@persona.ca

Greater Calgary Region

The Greater Calgary Region – extends west from Bassano to the B.C. border; and it includes such centers as: Calgary, High River, Gleichen, High River, Vulcan, Canmore, and Banff.

Regional Director:
Dave Foster, of Calgary, AB
Phone: 403-284-3265
e-mail: dafoster@shaw.ca

South Region

The South Region – extends south from Oyen to the Montana border and across Alberta from the B.C. Border to Saskatchewan; and it includes such centers as: Brooks, Medicine Hat, Lethbridge, Cardston, Claresholm, Pincher Creek, and Milk River.

Regional Director:
Lloyd Kunkel of Hillspring AB  T0K 1EO Box 163
Phone: 403-626-3407
e-mail: barndance@gcbd.ca

RegionsLarge