2017 Fiddle Events Calendar

 

Date Event Location Contact
January 29
1:30
40th Annual Lacombe Fiddle Jamboree Lacombe Upper Elementary School 5414-50 St Laurie Maetche
403-782-5596
February 3-5 Shivering Strings Calgary SAIT 1301-16 Ave NW Calgary www.shiveringstringscalgary.ca
February 4 Saturday Night Barn Dance Irish Cultural Society
6452-35 Ave NW Calgary
shiveringstringscalgary@gmail.com
February 17-20 ASF Winter Fiddle Retreat Camp He Ho Ha Blaine
403-877-5063
March 16 Brewmaster’s Dinner
Special Appearance by
Ashley Macisaac
Heritage Park, Calgary HeritagePark.ca
403-268-8500
April 6 – 8:00PM The Fitzgerald Family –  Fiddle and Step Dance Concert featuring 3-time Canadian Grandmasters Fiddle Champions Jasper Royal Canadian Legion, 400 Geike Street jasperlegionmanager@gmail.com 852-3740
April 9
1-4 PM
Didsbury Fiddle Jamboree Multi Purpose Building teena.wilks@gmail.com
May 19 & 20 ASF 25th Anniversary Celebration/25 Hour Fiddling Marathon Lacombe Memorial Centre
5214-50th Ave
Randy
403-652-6440
June 9-10 Praire West Fiddle Contest Bailey Theatre Camrose Marie
780-376-2241
August 20-25 ASF Summer Fiddle Camp Deer Valley Meadows Troy Gates
780-998-4817

Events

25th Anniversary Celebration/25 hour Fiddling Marathon

Friday and Saturday May 19-20, 2017
Event Info & Marathon guidelines

Register Now

Registration Form
Sending

See available time slots below:

Time Group Contact Info Tunes List
Friday May 19
4:00-5:00  Alberta Society of Fiddlers  Troy Gates-troybgates@hotmail.com

View Tune List

  1. East Hill Two Step A
  2. Travellers Jig G
  3. Soldier’s Joy D
  4. Cuckoo’s Nest D
  5. Aurora Waltz D
  6. Kiley’s Reel A
  7. Le Charivari G
  8. The Old Man And Woman G
  9. Nobody’s Business D
  10. Ranger’s Waltz D
  11. Rosebud of Allenvale A
  12. Sand Road Sugar Camp D
  13. Murray River Jig A
  14. Rock Valley Jig C
  15. Old Red Barn G
  16. Aunt Ida’s Fiddle A
  17. Debbie’s Waltz D
  18. Pat’s Country D
  19. Maiden’s Prayer
  20. Happy Acres Two Step D/A
  21. Reg Bouvette Memorial Two Step D
  22. Monkey’s Wedding G
  23. Ragtime Annie D/G
  24. Over The Waves G
  25. Marathon Two Step        
5:00-6:00
6:00-7:00 Strawberry Jammers Ollie Richter – eorichter@canadasurfs.net  

View Tune List

  1. Crooked Stovepipe G
  2. Centennial Two-Step G
  3. Tennesse Waltz C
  4. Cindy A
  5. Hundred Pipers A
  6. Cock Of The North
  7. Cowboy Waltz D
  8. From Frisco To Cape Cod D
  9. Darktown Strutters Ball D
  10. Sheguindah Bay D
  11. Redwing G
  12. Painters Polka G
  13. Liberty D
  14. Joys of Quebec A
  15. Paul’s Jig D
  16. Waltz Quadrille D
  17. Rainbow’s End G
  18. Log Driver’s Waltz G
  19. The Girl I Left Behind Me G
  20. Prairie Winter Blues C
  21. Little Burnt Potato G
  22. Darling Nellie Gray D
  23. Rainy River Waltz G
  24. My Little Girl G
  25. Lake Dore Waltz D
  26. Golden Slippers D
  27. Heel and Toe Polka G
  28. Marathon Two-Step

7:00-8:00 Lacombe County Fiddlers Laurie Maetche –  lmaetche@burmanu.ca

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. Curly Hair A
  3. Bonaparte’s Retreat D
  4. Blue Bells of Scotland A/D/G/D
  5. Snow Waltz C
  6. Green Team Waltz D/A
  7. Hundred Pipers A
  8. Short Bow Jig D
  9. Riley’s Reel Em
  10. Buffalo Gals A
  11. Snow Deer D
  12. Chinese Breakdown D
  13. Westphalia Waltz G
  14. Peek A Boo Waltz D
  15. Cock Of The North A
  16. To The Ladies A
  17. Faded Love D
  18. Pat’s Country D
  19. John Ryan’s Polka D
  20. Pelican Reel Em
  21. Bile Them Cabbage A
  22. Doggy In The Window D
  23. Log Driver’s Waltz G
  24. On The Road To Boston
  25. Mcnab’s Hornpipe D
  26. Cherokee Shuffle D
  27. Marathon Two Step A

8:00-9:00  Prairie Mountain Fiddlers Gary Giesbrecht – giesbreg@telusplanet.net
9:00-10:00  Camp Calvin  Calvin Vollrath – calvinvollrath@gmail.com  

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. Calvin’s Camp Two Step D
  3. Happy Acres Two Step D/A
  4. Paul’s Jig D
  5. Cock Of The North A
  6. Min Fogal’s Waltz G
  7. Pelican Reel  Em/G
  8. Randy The Fiddlin’ Fireman A
  9. Fiddle Dee Diddle Dee D
  10. Joyce’s Country D
  11. John & Vicky’s Two Step D/A
  12. Big Bear Em/ G
  13. Lieutenant Governor’s Waltz D
  14. Harrington Valley Two Step D
  15. Marathon Two-Step

10:00-11:00  The Ukrainian Music Jammers Charlie Gargus – charliegargus@gmail.com
11:00-12:00  Fiddlin’ Friends  Marlee Heesing – marlee.heesing@gmail.com  

View Tune List

  1. Travelers Jig G
  2. Jimmy’s Favorite Jig G
  3. Murray River Jig A
  4. Bully Of The Town G
  5. Harrington Valley Two-Step D
  6. Turkey In The Straw G
  7. White River Stomp Bb
  8. Loggers Breakdown Bb
  9. Mitton’s Breakdown Bb
  10. Devil’s Dream A
  11. Redwing(swing) G
  12. Woodchopper’s Breakdown D
  13. Log Driver’s Waltz G
  14. East Hill Two Step A
  15. Flannigan’s Polka C/G
  16. Black Velvet Waltz C
  17. 4 Quarters And A Roll Of Pennies D/F
  18. Angus Campbell A
  19. Flop Eared Mule D/A
  20. Five Foot Two C
  21. Ontario Swing A
  22. Bowing The Strings A
  23. Bernice’s Polka A/E
  24. Ragtime Annie D/G
  25. Stone’s Rag C
  26. Buck Fever Rag C
  27. Big John McNeil A
  28. St Anne’s Reel D
  29. Sherbrooke Reel G
  30. Marathon Two Step A

Saturday May 20
12:00-1:00  The Fiddling Roosters & Hens  Don Lecky – don.lecky@shaw.ca

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. Marching Through Georgia G
  3. Foxtrot Rag D/G
  4. Stan Lennox First Change G
  5. White Face Em
  6. Cumberland Gap D
  7. Joe Banes G
  8. Louis Cyr G
  9. Ontario Swing D
  10. Raemona’s Waltz G
  11. Shades Of Dawn D
  12. Molly’s Waltz
  13. Elk River Blues G
  14. Gaehrings Happy Hour G/D
  15. Whalen’s Breakdown C
  16. Fiddle Fingers D
  17. Shove That Pig’s Foot G
  18. Texas Gales C
  19. Maison de Glace D
  20. Mouth Of The Tobique G
  21. Sand Road Sugar Camp D
  22. MacDonald’s Reel A
  23. Lieutenant Governor’s Waltz D
  24. Marathon Two Step A  
1:00-2:00
2:00-3:00
3:00-4:00
4:00-5:00
5:00-6:00
6:00-7:00
7:00-8:00  Wilton Sisters Florence Sanders sand41@airsurfer.ca
8:00-9:00  Good Note Pizza Jammers  Maryann Borch- borchfam@hotmail.com  

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. Jimmy’s Favorite Jig G
  3. St. Anne’s Reel D
  4. Irish Washerwomen G
  5. Smash The Window D
  6. Cock Of The North A
  7. Loggieville Two Step D
  8. Flop Eared Mule D/A
  9. Faded Love D
  10. Black Velvet Waltz C
  11. Ragtime Annie D/G
  12. Redwing G
  13. Down Yonder G
  14. Traveler’s Jig G
  15. Murray River Jig A
  16. Log Drivers Waltz G
  17. Life In The Finland Woods
  18. Whiskey Before Breakfast D
  19. Morrison’s Jig Em
  20. Wizards Walk
  21. Growling Old Man A
  22. Jean’s Reel
  23. On The Road To Boston D
  24. Devil’s Dream A
  25. Angus Campbell A
  26. Goldenrod D
  27. Pat’s Country D
  28. Blue Mountain Hornpipe A
  29. Joys Of Quebec A
  30. Maple Sugar A
  31. Old Joe Clark A
  32. Marathon Two Step A
9:00-10:00 Strawberry Jammers Ollie Richter – eorichter@canadasurfs.net  

View Tune List

  1. Chinese Breakdown D
  2. St Anne’s Reel D
  3. Mocking Bird Hill G
  4. Russ’ Special D
  5. Country Waltz D
  6. Hi-Lo Schottische D/A
  7. Maple Sugar G/D
  8. Silver And Gold G
  9. Manitoba Golden Boy D
  10. Faded Love D
  11. Off She Goes D
  12. Down Yonder G
  13. Waltzing Through The Leaves A
  14. Shenandoah Waltz D
  15. There Is A Tavern In The Town D
  16. Scotland The Brave D
  17. Westphalia Waltz G
  18. Red Headed Fiddler D
  19. Loggeville Two-Step
  20. Maggie G
  21. Flop Eared Mule D/A
  22. Shoe The Donkey G
  23. Wooden Heart D
  24. Remember Me G
  25. Black Velvet Waltz C
  26. Poor Girl Waltz C
  27. Snow Deer G
  28. Marathon Two-Step

10:00-11:00 Wildrose Old Time Fiddlers Association #2 Peter Dyck – paldyck@gmail.com

View Tune List

  1. Redwing G
  2. Crooked Stovepipe G
  3. Any Time G
  4. Old Grey Bonnet D
  5. St Anne’s Reel D
  6. Liberty Two Step D
  7. Snow Deer A
  8. Golden Slippers A
  9. Sunshine & Flowers G
  10. Faded Love D
  11. Five Foot Two C
  12. White River Stomp F
  13. Country Waltz D
  14. Toronto Waltz D/G
  15. Centennial Two Step A
  16. Silver & Gold Two Step G
  17. Jenny Lind Polka D
  18. Pennsylvania Polka G
  19. Westphalia Waltz G
  20. Tennessee Waltz G
  21. Johnson Rag G
  22. Room Full Of Roses G
  23. Plaza Polka D/A
  24. Road To Boston D
  25. Manitoba Golden Boy D
  26. Maple Sugar A
  27. Peek A Boo Waltz G
  28. Happy Acres Two Step D/A
  29. Black Velvet Waltz C
  30. Life In The Finland Woods C
  31. Marathon Two Step A
11:00-12:00 The Cats and the Fiddles Laurie Maetche –  lmaetche@burmanu.ca

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. The Cats And The Fiddles G
  3. Traveller’s Jig G
  4. Pat’s Country D
  5. Cat Scratch Reel D
  6. Captain Campbell Am
  7. Da New Rigged Ship Am/A
  8. American Polka D
  9. Lieutenant Governor’s Waltz D
  10. Sydney F
  11. Catharsis Bb
  12. To The Ladies A
  13. Gaehrings Happy Hour G/D
  14. Buck Fever Rag C
  15. Three Men On A White Horse A
  16. 100 Pipers A
  17.  The Fourth Floor D
  18.  Master Crowley’s Em
  19. Mick’s Knitted Tripplets Em
  20. The Old Grey Cat Em
  21. Fox Trot Rag D/G
  22. Growling Old Man Am/A
  23. St Anne’s Reel D
  24. Gretta’s Rose G
  25. Les Poules Huppes Dm
  26. Sheep’s Ass Dm
  27. Four String Polka A
  28. Horseshoes & Rainbows Em
  29. Bowing The Strings A
  30. Lake Isle Waltz G
  31. Blain’s Reel G
  32. Maple Sugar A/E
  33. Marathon Two Step A 
12:00-1:00 Wildrose Old Time Fiddlers Association #1 Ava Wood – abwood@telusplanet.net

View Tune List

  1. McNabb’s Hornpipe D
  2. Scotland The Brave D
  3. Black Velvet Waltz C
  4. Hate To The Wedding D
  5. Crooked Stovepipe G
  6. Peek A Boo Waltz D
  7. You Are My Sunshine G
  8. Eighth Of January D
  9. Chinese Breakdown D
  10. Faded Love D
  11. Swampy Acres C
  12. Manitoba’s Golden Boy D
  13. Liberty Two-Step D
  14. Norwegian Waltz G
  15. River John Sunset Waltz D
  16. Down Yonder G
  17. Joys of Quebec A
  18. Red Headed Fiddlers Waltz D
  19. Golden Slippers G
  20. Cock Of The North A
  21. Road To The Isles D
  22. Life In The Finland Woods G/C
  23. Snow Deer G
  24. Log Drivers G
  25. Marathon Two Step A

1:00-2:00 Sturgeon County Fiddlers Troy Gates –  troybgates@hotmail.com   

View Tune List

  1. Alvin’s Waltz G
  2. St Anne’s Reel D
  3. Jimmy’s Favorite Jig G
  4. Riverboats Gone D
  5. Swallow Tail Jig Em
  6. Sir John A. MacDonld Waltz A
  7. Sturgeon County Fiddlers Two Step G
  8. Big Bear Em/ G
  9. Traveler’s Jig G
  10. Old Red Barn G
  11. Smash The Window D
  12. Bandura Waltz Gm
  13. Kolomeyka Dm
  14. Put Your Little Foot G
  15. Five Foot Two C
  16. Rooster On The Fence D
  17. Lieutenant Governor’s Waltz  D
  18. Old Sock Rag D
  19. Joys of Quebec A
  20. Fiddle Fingers G
  21. Rubber Dolly A
  22. Tennessee Waltz D
  23. Heel & Toe Polka G/D
  24. Seven Step G
  25. Marathon Two-Step A

 

2:00-3:00  The Old Kids  Brianne Thompson – brandonandbrianne@gmail.com  

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step
  2. New Canadian Waltz
  3. Gram Lee’s Waltz
  4. Toronto Waltz
  5. Britney
  6. Dum De Di
  7. Shandon Bells
  8. Murray River Jig
  9. Trinket and Buddy
  10. Mom’s Jig
  11. Reel Bertrice
  12. Bowing The Strings
  13. Buck Fever Rag
  14. Joys of Quebec
  15. Whiskey Before Breakfast
  16. Four Quarters and a Roll of Pennies
  17. Stone’s Rag
  18. Prairie Mountain Rag
  19. Pig Ankle Rag
  20. Big John MacNeil
  21. Fisher’s Hornpipe
  22. Mason’s Apron
  23. St Anne’s Reel
  24. Marathon Two Step 

 

 

3:00-4:00  Foothills Centennial Fiddlers  Murray Cameron – stratus@telus.net

View Tune List

  1. Marathon Two Step A
  2. Joys Of Quebec A
  3. Sunshine & Flowers A
  4. Rosebud Of Allenvale A
  5. Murray River Jig A
  6. Scotland The Brave D
  7. Ashokan Farewell D
  8. Silver & Gold Two Step D
  9. Manitoba’s Golden Boy D
  10. Sheguiandah Bay D
  11. Paul’s Jig D
  12. Little Burnt Potato D
  13. River John Sunset Waltz D
  14. Walking Uptown G
  15. Stone’s Rag C
  16. Five Foot Two C
  17. Whispering C
  18. Lilly Marlene C
  19. Jean Morris Polka C
  20. Kentucky Waltz C
  21. Seven Step G
  22. Florence Killen’s Waltz G
  23. Log Driver’s Waltz
  24. Turkey In The Straw G
  25. Westphalia Waltz G
  26. Bully Of The Town G
  27. Marathon Two Step A 
4:00-5:00  Final Hour – every one join in.  

View Tune List

1. Redwing G

2. Down Yonder G

3. Black Velvet Waltz C

4. Centennial Two Step A

5. Cock of The North A

6. Country Waltz D

7. Crooked Stovepipe G

8. Darling Nellie Gray D

9. Faded Love D

10. Foxtrot Rag D/G

11. Golden Slippers G

12. Heel & Toe Polka D

13. Flop Eared Mule D/A

14. irish Washerwomen G

15. Jimmy’s Favourite Jig G

16. Loggieville Two Step D

17. Maple Sugar A/E

18. Old Red Barn G

19. Snow Deer G

20. Smash the Window D

21. Tennesse Waltz D

22. To The Ladies A

23. On The Road to Boston D

24. Chinese Breakdown D

25. Canada’s Fiddling Day Two Step G